网站首页 公文大全 个人文档 实用范文 讲话致辞 实用工具 心得体会 哲学范文 总结范文 范文大全 报告 合同 文书 信函 实用
  • 工作计划
  • 学习计划
  • 自我评价
  • 百花范文网 > 实用 > 学习计划 > [「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库]

    [「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库]

    时间:2021-08-04 13:10:02来源:百花范文网本文已影响

    [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库 2021年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 My hero is a person who has given me so many things, who has taught me about everything, and who has shown me how beautiful life is.And gradually as I get older and I grow up, my hero has opened my eyes to the fact that life is not always beautiful and happy like a fairytale, but life is much more than that.My hero has explained to me that life can be very hard.Everyone must struggle hard to make all their dreams come true and to be a successful person. Maybe, because my her olives so close to me, I haven’t realized that this person has inspired me so much.My only true heroism y mother.She was born in Jakarta, on the 1st of July.My mother is the youngest child in her family.She has two sisters, who always love and take care of her.Maybe, because of that, she becomes a cheerful, kind, friendly, and love able person.She wants everybody to feel comfortable when they are around her. My mother likes to study and to read everything, from books to newspapers.Everyone really likes to talk and chat with her, so she has many friends.My mother believes all you need is to be a hard-working person who always wants to study hard, so that you can be a successful person.She says that many people around her have succeeded because they have studied and worked hard. 21.If a person wants to succeed in his life, he_________. A.should listen to a fairytale everyday B.must dream a good dream everyday C.has to work hard all his life [答案]C 22.The underlined word“inspired”(Paragraph 2) may have the same meaning as“_________”. A.encouraged B.showed C.cared [答案]A 23.The writer’s mother becomes a love able person because_________. A.she is the youngest in the family B.her two sisters love her very much C.she feels comfortable in her family [答案]B 24.From the third paragraph, We can infer(推测) the writer_________. A.is a friendly person like his mother B.has many friends to talk with C.knows the meaning of success [答案]C 25.Which of the following is the best title for the reading? A.How to Study Well? B.What a Beautiful Life! C.My Mother, My Hero. [答案]C 2020年9月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 According to experts, the advantage of modified food is that it helps in preventing the occurrence of allergies and also has along shelf life.However, a major portion of the population is against the consumption of genetically modified food and is concerned about its disadvantages.If you are also confused about the consumption of genetically modified food,read through the pros and cons given below and decide for yourself. Advantages of Genetically Modified Foods ·One of the most prominent advantages of genetically modified food is that it helps in controlling the occurrence of certain diseases.Certain foods cause allergy to people.Their genetic modification alters the DNA system of these foods, thereby making them non-allergic. ·Another major advantage of such type of foods is that they grow faster than their traditionally grown counterparts.As a result, there is greater productivity and more food. ·A person need not bother about any additional costs, such as buying chemicals and pesticides, when it comes to genetically engineered food.The food is naturally pest-resistant. ·Farming these foods can be a great way to fight world hunger.Since these crops grow faster or more effectively, increased production would help countries wherein crops may not normally prosper because of less than desirable environmental conditions. ·The increased shelf life of these food products helps in reducing the quantity of rotten food. Disadvantages of Genetically Modified Foods ·The biggest disadvantage of genetically modified food is that they have harmful effects on the human body.The consumption of these genetically engineered foods can lead to development of diseases that are immune to antibiotics. ·Chances of developing cancer are high in people who regularly consume engineered food. ·Since it is an unnatural way of producing foods, there is an increased health hazard such as allergens, transfer of antibiotic resistance markers and unknown effects. ·Since the production of engineered food involves infusing animal genes in the crops and tampering with nature, it might not be good for consumption in the long run. 21.How does genetically modified food control the occurrence of certain diseases? A.By cross-pollinating. B.By conventional crossbreeding. C.By altering the DNA system of these foods. [答案]C 22.Do farmers need to buy any chemicals and pesticides if they plant genetically modified food? A.Yes,they need to.Because the food is not resist to pests. B.No,they don't need to.Because the food is naturally pest-resistant. C.No,they don't need to.Because the chemicals and pesticides are provided by the government. [答案]B 23.Which statement is not the advantage of genetically modified food? A.It may have harmful effects on human body. B.Genetically modified food grows faster than their traditionally grown counterparts. C.Farming genetically modified food can help fight world hunger. [答案]A 24.What would happen to a person if he regularly consume genetically modified food?A.He would get cold. B.He would lose some weight. C.He would have cancer. [答案]C 25.Which of the following would be the best title for this passage? A.Can Genetically Modified Foods Combat World Hunger? B.Genetically Modified Mood:Our Answer Is No. C.Genetically Modified Foods:Pros And Cons [答案]C 2020年7月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 Roby Mini is just 40 centimeters tall, has a large round screen for ahead and has been designed to help senior citizens living alone. Manufactured by robotics company Shanghai PT Info, the brightly colored robot, which costs 5, 000yuan($790) , was launched on Aug 14 to help entertain and monitor elderly people. In Shanghai last year, the number of registered residents at least 60 years old was 4million.That was nearly 30 percent of the population.By 2018, the figure is projected to rise to 5 million.With many living alone, robots such as Roby Mini can help playa crucial role in caring for the elderly.“It will change the way people interact with digital products, ”Hong says. Founded in May, Shanghai PT Info had already done the groundwork.In fact, the research team spent three years developing the speech recognition system before the firm was officially launched. With 360-degree wheels hidden under its body, Roby Mini can follow a person through face recognition and strike up a conversation, tell jokes or provide information. The robot also works as a computer terminal, supplying weather information, ordering groceries online and even booking taxis.Roby Mini can be connected to other gadgets as well, such as smart wristbands or magnetic devices on doors. Roby Mini can also connect an elderly owner to a doctor through its high-definition screen.Already Shanghai PT Info is talking to three community hospitals in Shanghai's Min hang district.Since the robot is linked to the Internet, it can support long-distance audio and video calls. Mass production started this month and Shanghai PT Info plans to manufacture 200, 000units this year. But the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info.Earlier this year, Flying wings Intelligent Robot Technology(Shanghai) introduced a machine with sensors that will ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down.Tianjin Shangjiu Sheng yuan Technology Group also developed a robot for seniors in 2014.Owners can turn on the lights and air-conditioning units by pressing buttons on the machine.It can also remind elderly owners to take pills, and inform them of hospital checkups and family birthdays. 21.Roby Mini is the name of_______. A.a robotics company B.a robot C.a senior citizen living alone [答案]B 22.Roby Mini is designed to_______. A.help look after children living alone in senior high school B.help entertain and monitor senior citizens C.change the way people interact with digital products [答案]B 23.According to this passage, the number of registered residents at least 60 years old will be_______. A.4 million next year B.30 percent of the population C.increase to 5 million by 2018 [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_______. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down. C.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage would be“_______”. A.How to Use a Robot B.Elder People Increase in Shanghai C.Robot Gives Help to Older People [答案]C 2020年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 When computer servers operate a complex program, they can get very hot.Cooling the servers can be costly.So researchers asked what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? Data centers of large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computer servers.As these servers process information, they create large amounts of heat,so they need huge cooling systems, These systems send the heat into the air. The Dutch company Nerdalize thinks paying for electrieity to operate the servers and then paying again to cool them is a waste of energy.So it developed a device called the e-Radiator.It is a computer server that also works as a heating source.Boaz Leupe is the chief executive officer of Nerdalize, He says the e-Radiator saves money because companies don't have to pay to cool their servers. “The kilowatt(千瓦) hour you are using is used twice-once to heat the home and once to compute the client's task without the cooling overhead.”He says five homeowners in the Netherlands are testing the heating device in their homes.“We reimburse the electricity the server uses, and that we can do because of the computer clients on the other side, and, in that way, homeowners actually get heating for free, and computer users don't have to pay for the overhead of the data center.” Jan Visser is one of the participants in the year-long experiment.He says the amount of heat produced by the e-Rad into r depends on the work being done by the computer server.He says it can not be used as the primary source of heat.But he is ready to try it. He says if it provides enough warmth, he will be able to use his home's heating system less, which will save him money.Nerdalize says e-Radiators create heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the devices could save users up to$440in heating costs a year. 21.Why did researchers ask what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? A.Because computers can get very hot. B.Computer servers is a complex program, C.Cooling computer servers costs a lot of money. [答案]C 22.The computer servers in large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft can_______. A.create large amounts of information B.create large quantity of heat C.manage the huge cooling systems [答案]B 23.Nerdalize developed the e-Radiator because_______. A.e-Radiator cost less energy B.e-Radiator can cool the servers for free C.e-Radiator can create cold air for free [答案]B 24.According to Jan Visser, the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator_______. A.depends on the work being processed by PC B.can not be used as the home's heating system C.can not be used as the main source of heat [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage wonld be“_______”. A.The New Way to Heat Homes B.The New Way to Cool Homes C.Hot Computers Could Be Used for Free [答案]A 2019年7月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 Roby Mini is just 40 centimeters tall, has a large round screen for ahead and has been designed to help senior citizens living alone. Manufactured by robotics company Shanghai PT Info, the brightly colored robot, which costs 5, 000yuan($790) , was launched on Aug 14 to help entertain and monitor elderly people, In Shanghai last year, the number of registered residents at least 60 years old was 4million.That was nearly 30 percent of the population.By 2018, the figure is projected to rise to 5 million. With many living alone, robots such as Roby Mini can help play a crucial role in caring for the elderly.“It will change the way people interact with digital products, ”Hong says. Founded in May, Shanghai PT Info had already done the groundwork.In fact, the research team spent three years developing the speech recognition system before the firm was officially launched. With 360-degree wheels hidden under its body, Roby Mini can follow a person through face recognition and strike up a conversation, tell jokes or provide information. The robot also works as a computer terminal, supplying weather information, ordering groceries online and even booking taxis.Roby Mini can be connected to other gadgets as well, such as smart wristbands or magnetic devices on doors. Roby Mini can also connect an elderly owner to a doctor through its high-definition screen.Already Shanghai PT Info is talking to three community hospitals in Shanghai's Min hang district.Since the robot is linked to the Internet, it can support long-distance audio and video calls. Mass production started this month and Shanghai PT Info plans to manufacture 200, 000units this year. But the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info.Earlier this year, Flying wings Intelligent Robot Technology(Shanghai) introduced a machine with sensors that will ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down.Tianjin ShangjiuShengyuan Technology Group also developed a robot for seniors in 2014.Owners can turn on the lights and air-conditioning units by pressing buttons on the machine.It can also remind elderly owners to take pills,and inform them of hospital checkups and family birthdays, 21.Roby Mini is the name of_________. A.a robotics company B.a robot C.a senior citizen living alone [答案]B 22.Roby Mini is designed to_________. A.help look after children living alone in senior high school B.help entertain and monitor senior citizens C.change the way people interact with digital products [答案]B 23.According to this passage, the number of registered residents at least 60 years old will be_________. A.4 million next year B.30 percent of the population C.increase to 5 million by 2018 [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_________. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace C.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down [答案]B 25.The best title for this passage would be“_________”. A.How to Use a Robot B.Elder People Increase in Shanghai C.Robot Gives Help to Older People [答案]C 26-30题:从A-E选项中选出合适的句子填入下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 2 A.Maybe they were polluted in your hospital. B.so I will stop all orders with your company. C.This is the first time we've received a complaint of this nature.1374 D.they will be returned to your factory immediately. E.it's your job to do that, no tours. Henry:Good afternoon!Lucy, I am telling you something urgent.We have found several cases of golden staph infected in our patients.They were caused by your products. Lucy:Are you sure?Our bandages are very safe. 26 Henry:I know that, But only patients who have used your bandages are infected. Lucy:All of our products were made with the utmost care. 27 And why didn't you put the bandages into the sterilizer before you used them? Henry:Lucy,28 .I've already asked the hospital to do are-examination of your supplies right now, Lucy:Henry, you're making things difficult, Henry:The safety of our patients is most important,29 Lucy:But I have already posted your recent order.They are now on the way. Henry:Sorry, Lucy.As soon as they arrive,30 [答案]26C;
    27A;
    28E;
    29B;
    30D. 2019年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 When computer servers operate a complex program, they can get very hot.Cooling the servers can be costly.So researchers asked what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? Data centers of large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computer servers.As these servers process information, they create large amounts of heat,so they need huge cooling systems, These systems send the heat into the air. The Dutch company Nerdalize thinks paying for electrieity to operate the servers and then paying again to cool them is a waste of energy.So it developed a device called the e-Radiator.It is a computer server that also works as a heating source.Boaz Leupe is the chief executive officer of Nerdalize, He says the e-Radiator saves money because companies don't have to pay to cool their servers. “The kilowatt(千瓦) hour you are using is used twice-once to heat the home and once to compute the client's task without the cooling overhead.”He says five homeowners in the Netherlands are testing the heating device in their homes.“We reimburse the electricity the server uses, and that we can do because of the computer clients on the other side, and, in that way, homeowners actually get heating for free, and computer users don't have to pay for the overhead of the data center.” Jan Visser is one of the participants in the year-long experiment.He says the amount of heat produced by the e-Rad into r depends on the work being done by the computer server.He says it can not be used as the primary source of heat.But he is ready to try it. He says if it provides enough warmth, he will be able to use his home's heating system less, which will save him money.Nerdalize says e-Radiators create heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the devices could save users up to$440in heating costs a year. 21.Why did researchers ask what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? A.Because computers can get very hot. B.Computer servers is a complex program, C.Cooling computer servers costs a lot of money. [答案]C 22.The computer servers in large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft can_______. A.create large amounts of information B.create large quantity of heat C.manage the huge cooling systems [答案]B 23.Nerdalize developed the e-Radiator because_______. A.e-Radiator cost less energy B.e-Radiator can cool the servers for free C.e-Radiator can create cold air for free [答案]B 24.According to Jan Visser, the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator_______. A.depends on the work being processed by PC B.can not be used as the home's heating system C.can not be used as the main source of heat [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage wonld be“_______”. A.The New Way to Heat Homes B.The New Way to Cool Homes C.Hot Computers Could Be Used for Free [答案]A 2018年7月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 According to experts, the advantage of modified food is that it helps in preventing the occurrence of allergies and also has along shelf life.However, a major portion of the population is against the consumption of genetically modified food and is concerned about its disadvantages.If you are also confused about the consumption of genetically modified food,read through the pros and cons given below and decide for yourself. Advantages of Genetically Modified Foods ●One of the most prominent advantages of genetically modified food is that it helps in controlling the occurrence of certain diseases.Certain foods cause allergy to people.Their genetic modification alters the DNA system of these foods, thereby making them non-allergic. ●Another major advantage of such type of foods is that they grow faster than their traditionally grown counterparts.As a result, there is greater productivity and more food. ●A person need not bother about any additional costs, such as buying chemicals and pesticides, when it comes to genetically engineered food.The food is naturally pest-resistant, ●Farming these foods can be a great way to fight world hunger.Since these crops grow faster or more effectively, increased production would help countries wherein crops may not normally prosper because of less than desirable environmental conditions. ●The increased shelf life of these food products helps in reducing the quantity of rotten food. Disadvantages of Genetically Modified Foods ●The biggest disadvantage of genetically modified food is that they have harmful effects on the human body.The consumption of these genetically engineered foods can lead to development of diseases that are immune to antibiotics. ●Chances of developing cancer are high in people who regularly consume engineered food. ●Since it is an unnatural way of producing foods, there is an increased health hazard such as allergens, transfer of antibiotic resistance markers and unknown effects. ●Since the production of engineered food involves infusing animal genes in the crops and tampering with nature, it might not be good for consumption in the long run. 21.How does genetically modified food control the occurrence of certain diseases? A.By cross-pollinating. B.By conventional crossbreeding. C.By altering the DNA system of these foods. [答案]C 22.Do farmers need to buy any chemicals and pesticides if they plant genetically modified food? A.Yes,they need to.Because the food is not resist to pests. B.No,they don't need to.Because the food is naturally pest-resistant. C.No,they don't need to.Because the chemicals and pesticides are provided by the government. [答案]B 23.Which statement is not the advantage of genetically modified food? A.It may have harmful effects on human body. B.Genetically modified food grows faster than their traditionally grown counterparts. C.Farming genetically modified food can help fight world hunger. [答案]A 24.What would happen to a person if he regularly consume genetically modified food? A.He would get cold. B.He would lose some weight. C.He would have cancer. [答案]C 25.Which title is the best for this passage? A.Can genetically modified foods combat world hunger. B.Genetically modified mood:our answer is no. C.Genetically modified foods:pros and cons. [答案]C 2018年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:从A-E选项中选出合适的句子填入下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 A.Maybe they were polluted in your hospital. B.so I will stop all orders with your company. C.This is the first time we've received a complaint of this nature.1374 D.they will be returned to your factory immediately. E.it's your job to do that, no tours. Henry:Good afternoon!Lucy, I am telling you something urgent.We have found several cases of golden staph infected in our patients.They were caused by your products. Lucy:Are you sure?Our bandages are very safe. 21 Henry:I know that, But only patients who have used your bandages are infected. Lucy:All of our products were made with the utmost care. 22 And why didn't you put the bandages into the sterilizer before you used them? Henry:Lucy,23 .I've already asked the hospital to do are-examination of your supplies right now, Lucy:Henry, you're making things difficult, Henry:The safety of our patients is most important,24 Lucy:But I have already posted your recent order.They are now on the way. Henry:Sorry, Lucy.As soon as they arrive,25 [答案]21C;
    22A;
    23E;
    24B;
    25D.

    相关热词搜索:

    • 范文大全
    • 说说大全
    • 学习资料
    • 语录
    • 生肖
    • 解梦
    • 十二星座

    推荐访问