网站首页 公文大全 个人文档 实用范文 讲话致辞 实用工具 心得体会 哲学范文 总结范文 范文大全 报告 合同 文书 信函 实用
  • 经典阅读
  • 学习工具
  • 成语大全
  • 歇后语
  • 周公解梦
  • 名人名言
  • 格言
  • 经典语句
  • 百花范文网 > 实用工具 > 成语大全 > 【2020年9月3937国开电大人文英语2期末考试试题及答案】

    【2020年9月3937国开电大人文英语2期末考试试题及答案】

    时间:2021-04-14 18:02:03来源:百花范文网本文已影响

    2020年9月3937国开电大人文英语2期末考试试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。

    1. ―You blame me for that, don't you? ―No,___________________ A. of course not. B. I don't want to. C. I do think you are to blame. [答案]A 2. ―I'd like to invite you to my birthday party an Saturday evening. ―___________________ A. Thank you for your invitation. B. I don't want to join your party. C. I did not go to the party that night. [答案]A 3. ―You seem a little blue today. What's the matter? ―___________________ A. I am a little sad. B. It doesn't matter. C. It's been a difficult day. [答案]C 4. ―Can I take your order, madam? ―___________________ A. Yes. I'd like an Italian soup to start with. B. Yes, it's as quiet as we expected. C. No, the price's reasonable. [答案]A 5. ―Hey, what are you doing in that room? ―___________________ A. Nothing else. B. Fine. Thank you. C. I am preparing for the test next week. [答案]C 二、 词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。

    6. There__________some water left m the bottle. A. are B. is C. were [答案]B 7. __________pity you missed the lecture agam ! A. What B. What a C. How [答案]B 8. If I__________the headmaster, I would make the same dec1s10n. A. am B. were C. was [答案]B 9. The global network__________by a single leak. A. can be destroyed B. destroy C. can destroy [答案]A 10. John doesn't regret__________the football match yesterday because of his baby's first birthday. A. missing B. to miss C. miss [答案]A 11. The cover letter will be seen first.__________, it must be very well written. A. However B. Besides C. Therefore [答案]C 12. I should__________Alex this morning, but I forgot. A. phone B. phoned C. have phoned [答案]C 13. We look forward to__________to his wedding ceremony. A. came B. come C. coming [答案]C 14. He speaks German, but his native__________is French. A. tongue B. voice C. accent [答案]A 15. You should stop__________others down and learn from them. A. turning B. writing C. putting [答案]A 16. If there is any change about the time of the meeting, please notify us__________. A. in case B. on time C. in advance [答案]C 17. I think I am__________for this pos1t1on. A. complete B. common C. competent [答案]C 18. The Chinese Red Cross contributed a__________sum to the relief of the physically disabled. A. general B. genuine C. generous [答案]C 19. These MOOCs make it possible for people to__________their learning any place around the world. A. figure out B. carry out C. work out [答案]B 20. As long as the learners have to__________a digital device which is linked up to the Internet, they can enjoy browsing pages or watching video lectures. A. access B. means C. way [答案]A 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题4分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。

    The first year of school in America, known as kindergarten (幼儿园), usually begins between the ages of five and six. Among rich countries such a late start is very strange. President Obama believes it is an economic and social problem; his education secretary goes as far as to say that it is “morally wrong“. This statement has some support, as it is clear from research into vocabulary that youngsters from poor families enter kindergarten well behind those from rich families-a disadvantage that usually lasts a lifetime. Children from households on welfare knew 525 words by the age of three, while the children of professionals had mastered 1,116. Pre-school can help close this gap. So in a speech last month, Mr. Obama called for a partnership between the federal government and the states to expand it to every American child. It later became known that“every” meant those who come from families with incomes of up to 200% above the poverty line-equal to an income of $ 47 ,000 for a family of four. Some critics( 评论家) say that sending children to school at the age of four does not work. The evidence suggests otherwise. For example, on March 20thnew results were announced from a study of 9 to 11 year olds in New Jersey. This report found that disadvantaged children who had attended pre-school had better literacy (读写能力),language, math and science skills. And two years of pre-kindergarten were better than one. Some studies also follow the effects of early learning over lifetimes, such as its effect on crime rates and other factors that may eventually burden society. Critics have singled out a government scheme called Head Start, created in 1965, which provides poor households with a range of services including school-based early education. 21. The kindergarten in other rich countries usually begins than in America. A. earlier B. later C. slower [答案]A 22. Which is TRUE about the vocabulary size of the two groups of kids? A. Poor pre-school kids have a larger vocabulary than rich ones. B. Rich pre-school kids have a larger vocabulary than poor ones. C. There is no obvious difference between the two groups of kids. [答案]B 23. Which of the following about the New Jersey study is TRUE? A. There is no evidence to support the New Jersey study. B. Two years of pre-kindergarten were better than one. C. Sending children to school at the age of four is not going to help. [答案]B 24. The phrase “single out” in the last paragraph means . A. count B. think about C. choose [答案]C 25. Which of the following is an appropriate title for this passage? A. Secondary Education. B. Pre-school Education. C. Poor Kids'Education. [答案]B 26-30题:阅读下面的句子,根据文章内容进行判断,正确写“T“错误写“F”。

    Juvenile delinquency refers to criminal acts committed by children or teenagers, specifically anyone below the age of eighteen. These crimes hurt society and the children themselves. There are many factors that cause juvenile delinquency. Some children want to test their parents' or society's limits. Sometimes juvenile crimes happen because of a lack of rules and supervision. For example, many times children commit crimes after school and while their parents are at work. Additionally, mental illness and substance abuse are main factors. 15%-20% of juveniles convicted of crimes have serious mental illnesses, when the range of mental illnesses widens, the percentages increase to 30%-90%. Also, many people believe, a child's environment and family are greatly related to their juvenile delinquency record. For example, the dynamics of a family can affect a child's delinquency rate. Poverty level is another factor. Finally, another cause could be the relationships a child has in school or outside of school. A positive or negative friendship can influence thechances of children becoming delinquents. Peer pressure is also at play. Relationships and friendships can lead to gangs, which are major factors in violent crimes among teens. These are just some of the causes of juvenile delinquency. 26. Juvenile delinquency hurts the children themselves only.[答案]F 27. There are six reasons for juvenile delinquency according to the text.[答案]F 28. Parents should take some responsibility for juvenile delinquency.[答案]T 29. Poverty has something to do with juvenile delinquency.[答案]T 30. Peer pressure has no connection with juvenile delinquency.[答案]F 四、翻译(共计20分,每小题4分) 31-35:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选择出最佳的翻译。

    31. You blame me for that, don't you? A. 你为此责备我,是吗? B. 你不是在责备我吧? C. 你为此责备我,不是吧? [答案]A 32. Emails sent through the company email system should not have content that is considered to be offensive. A. 邮件发送至公司电邮系统时不应该包含被认为是不礼貌的内容。

    B. 邮件通过公司电邮系统发送,内容不应该被认为是得罪人的。

    C. 通过公司电邮系统发送的邮件中,禁止含有被认为可能冒犯别人的内容。

    [答案]C 33. Parking can be hard to find, so it pays to go early, or visit during a walk around town. A. 停车位可能很难找,所以最好早去,或者可以步行绕小镇游览。

    B. 停车位能够艰辛地找到,所以最好早去,或者可以步行绕小镇游览。

    C. 停车位可能很难找,所以要花点钱早点去,或者可以步行绕小镇游览。

    [答案]A 34. I have no ideas what they would like to put up on their walls. A. 我不了解他们在墙上挂东西的想法。

    B. 我不知道他们想在墙上挂点什么。

    C. 我没有什么想法,他们喜欢在墙上挂点什么呢。

    [答案]B 35. Report the accident to your insurance company just in case you may need to file a claim. A. 把事故报告给保险公司以便你需要索赔。

    B. 因为你需要索赔,所以你要将事故报告给保险公司。

    C. 那份交给保险公司的报告只是你可能需要索赔的案件。

    [答案]A

    相关热词搜索:

    • 范文大全
    • 说说大全
    • 学习资料
    • 语录
    • 生肖
    • 解梦
    • 十二星座

    推荐访问