网站首页 公文大全 个人文档 实用范文 讲话致辞 实用工具 心得体会 哲学范文 总结范文 范文大全 报告 合同 文书 信函 实用
  • 毛泽东思想
  • 邓小平理论
  • 马克思主义
  • 三个代表
  • 百花范文网 > 哲学范文 > 三个代表 > [2020年9月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案]

    [2020年9月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案]

    时间:2021-05-13 12:02:50来源:百花范文网本文已影响

    2020年9月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    1. ―Is your grandmother getting well now? ―___________________ A. Yes, she is much better now. Thank you. B. She gets up early and does exercise every day. C. I don't believe that she feels comfortable. [答案]A 2. ―Could you please help me choose an MP4 player online? ―I'm afraid I can't.________ A. I'm using the player now myself. B. You shouldn't rely on others to do it for you. C. Something is wrong with my computer. [答案]C 3. ―How long have you been graduated from your college? ―___________________ A. Yes, I've been graduated there. B. I've been graduated for five years. C. I graduated from my college for five years. [答案]B 4. ―I find it hard to complete all the assignments while I an working every day. ―___________________ A. The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives. B. Great. That's a nice way to expand our knowledge nowadays. C. You know, good time management is very important in online learning. [答案]C 5. ―Brand was Jane's brother ! ―No wonder________! A. Jane was very popular in the school B. Brand never talked about the issue C. he reminded me so much of Jane [答案]C 二、词汇与结构(每小题2分,共30分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,井将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    6. I hope you are making_________for continuous education in your life. A. room B. vacancy C. place [答案]A 7. Mr. Wang,_________, is coming up to us. A. is our new teacher B. our new teacher C. he is our new teacher [答案]B 8. Teach your children not to open the door or answer the phone when they are home_________. A. lonely B. alone C. lonesome [答案]B 9. It's a little inconvenient because my mind didn't_________80 but my body did, and I find that sometimes my mind follows my body too! A. change B. alter C. turn [答案]C 10. We often compare children_________flowers. A. with B. to C. in [答案]B 11. She chose to be a teacher, but personally I'd_________to be a caregiver. A. think B. hate C. prefer [答案]C 12. Juveni1es rare1y commit serious offenses while under the_________of an adult. A. supervision B. performance C. neglect [答案]A 13. By making learning possible anytime and anywhere, distance education is a powerful tool to support_________learning. A. long life B. lifelong C. endless [答案]B 14. There's only one police officer per 100 criminals,_________statistics. A. instead of B. owing to C. according to [答案]C 15. When you are_________of the website, check it out before you pay any money. A. suspicious B. obvious C. anxious [答案]A 16. She would always come and ask him with a smile whether he needed help_________. A. at all B. or not C. but not [答案]B 17. They don't seem to have done much_________to the£lat. A. advantage B. image C. damage [答案]C 18. If you find that you are_________at your kids more often than you want to, here are some tips for you. A. calling B. smiling C. yelling [答案]C 19. As millions of people_________the Internet, criminals look for potential v1ct1ms online. A. have access to B. do access C. pay access to [答案]A 20. Well, that's to say, every coin has two sides,_________technology. A. so is B. so does C. so has [答案]B 三、阅读理解(每小题4分,共40分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。

    Passage 1 Demand for Elderly Care Services in China Rising Rapidly The number of elderly people aged above 60 increased. Demand for elderly care services in China will continue to rise due to the increasing aging population. The number of elderly people aged above 60 was over 200 million in 2012, and will be 300 million in 2025 and 400 million in 2034, according to experts. It will be a tough challenge for China to deal with, due to the increasing rates of urbanization and a decreasing birth rate. The Chinese people will be facing a big challenge if we do not have enough money when we get older. The United Nations defines an aging society as one that has 10 percent of its population at or above the age of 60. When most developed countries were classed as an aging society, their gross domestic product (GDP) per capita stood at between 5, 000 to 10, 000 U.S. dollars or above. However, China became an aging society in 2001, and its GDP per capita was only 1,000 U. S. dollars. It was 6, 000 U. S. dollars in 2012. China's economic foundation for an elderly society is fragile. On Sept. 13. 2013, the State Council issued a guideline to speed ud the development of China's elderly care services, hoping to complete a social care network for its elderly by 21. What does the word “decreasing“ in paragraph 2 mean? A. It means“falling”. B. It means “rising”. C. It means “peaking”. [答案]A 22. What does GDP stands for? A. Government Document Publishing Service. B. Gross domestic product. C. General domestic product. [答案]B 23. What was China's GDP per capita in 2012? A. It was 1,000 U.S. dollars. B. It was 6,000 U. S. dollars. C. It was 10, 000 U.S. dollars. [答案]B 24. Why is China's economic foundation for an elderly society fragile? A. Because of its increasing aging population and its low GDP per capita. B. Because when China was classed as an aging society, our gross domestic product (GDP) per capita is high. C. Because of its decreasing aging population and its high GDP per capita. [答案]A 25. The passage implies that_________. A. Chinese government can do nothing to cl with the challenge of the increasing aging population B. Chinese people don't need enough money when they get older C. the Chinese social care network is expected to be completed in the near future [答案]C 26-30题:根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题纸上。

    Passage 2 Caring For the Elderly Caring for the elderly is not an easy task, and there are no hard and fast rules on how it should be done. Here are some tips you can apply to make life easier and happier for both yourself and the elderly person in your care. Establish a Routine Organize the performance of daily activities in a routine manner, so that they are performed in the same way and at the same time every day. This routine will establish a sense of structure and increase feelings of control and safety. However, this routine can be broken with unplanned events occasionally, as elderly people may find the routine structure too boring and restrictive. Get to Know Them It is important that you get to know the elderly in your care, their daily habits, likes and dislikes, etc. The better you know the person, the higher quality of care you can provide. Treat Them with Respect If elderly people do not have your respect, they will feel like they are being pushed around or asked to do things that they don't want to. This can lead to a bad relationship. By treating elderly persons in your care with respect, you can develop a strong bond with them. Besides, you can talk to them like adults, show your love and respect, which will not only make them feel good, but may also gain you their respect in return. Mental Stimulation It is better to try to keep them occupied with challenging games, like crosswords or chess, which will keep their minds sharp. They like to discuss world events and their life histories with you. This will give the elderly people a feeling of self-worth and make them feel needed. Social Interaction Organize and encourage social interaction. Remaining connected to other people and the world is important for the elderly. It helps the elderly feel more engaged. Encourage them to talk to other residents or perticipate in gemes, discussions or day trips. Help them to develop a strong relationship with a neighbor. It is important for the elderly to talk to others and make friends. 26. The elderly people will always obey the routine structure.[答案]F 27. We need to know the elderly people more to provide them with better care.[答案]T 28. We needn't respect the elderly people when caring them.[答案]F 29. Discussions can't make the elderly people feel needed.[答案]F 30. It is necessary for the elderly people to make friends.[答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31. 根据要求写作文。

    Write a passage about an incident you've witnessed. You may follow the ideas given. (l)Describe what happened exactly. (2)Pay attention to who, what, when, where, etc. the incident happened. (3)0ffer your advice, if any, to people in similar situations. 参考范文:
    I saw a car accident last month. It was a dark night and I was walking on the sidewalk when I suddenly heard a sharp,loud noise. I turned my head and found a woman lying on the ground,crying. A few steps away from her,there was a car with its hazard warning lamps on. There were a few people around her and the driver was making a phone call to the traffic police.I heard that the woman was crossing the street when the red light was on.She did so because she thought that there were no cars, so she risk edit.I feel sorry for her because this accident could have been avoided if she didn't ignore the red light.It is advisable to be cautious when we cross the street, and we must observe the traffic rules.

    相关热词搜索:

    • 范文大全
    • 说说大全
    • 学习资料
    • 语录
    • 生肖
    • 解梦
    • 十二星座

    推荐访问